Warning: mysql_query(): Access denied for user ''@'localhost' (using password: NO) in [path]/includes/template/index.php on line 53

Warning: mysql_query(): A link to the server could not be established in [path]/includes/template/index.php on line 53

Warning: mysql_fetch_assoc() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in [path]/includes/template/index.php on line 54
Register Submit this form
 



Go Back   PS3Center.net Discussion Boards > PlayStation Chat > PlayStation 3 Discussion > Technical Support
Follow us on Twitter!
Connect with Facebook

User Name Yes! I'm over 13
   years old
Password
Confirm Pass Submit this form
Email Address
Confirm Email
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2007   #1
"The New Guy"
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
need help!!

was wonderin if any u guys know why my ps3 wont work? just bought jap model of ebay, it runs but the tv doesnt pic it up at all, is this cos a jap model or am i been a dim wit n not seetin it up right, cheers much appreciated
JOHNJAMES511 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007   #2
PCN Addict
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Over the river and through the woods
Posts: 716
PSN ID: AdventOfAnarchy
The only thing I can think of doing is hold down power button for about 10 sec, you should here a beep and it will go back to default settings (no much help, i know).
What are your connections? HDMI, composite?
Have you tried it on a different TV?
__________________
http://www.ps3center.net/images/uplo...bar_member.jpg

"I am wearing my safety goggles, that is how serious I am about this game."
lloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007   #3
"The New Guy"
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
needhelp!!

there composite like, thats why cant understand... cheers anyways will try that n let u know if not bit stuck with it
JOHNJAMES511 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007   #4
The Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UP my bum
Posts: 3,083
If its used they may have it set to HDMI, the hold power for 10 secs should work if thats it.
__________________
[CENTER][I][SIZE="3"][COLOR="DarkOrange"]I GOTS TEH RUMBLE CONTROLLER![/COLOR][/SIZE][/I][/CENTER]
[CENTER][IMG]http://fc04.deviantart.com/fs17/f/2007/161/3/e/Heroes___A_Pixelated_Sylar_by_Murraycita.gif[/IMG][/CENTER]
MattZani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2008   #5
PCN Senior
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: us of a
Posts: 514
yeh that should do it but, you might want to use the AV-OUT cable first, make sure your tv is on standard
Mr. 33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2008   #6
The Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UP my bum
Posts: 3,083
If you have access to an HDTV, then try plugging it into that.

But unless its broken (and you are now stuck with it) then holding the power button until it double beeps should work.
__________________
[CENTER][I][SIZE="3"][COLOR="DarkOrange"]I GOTS TEH RUMBLE CONTROLLER![/COLOR][/SIZE][/I][/CENTER]
[CENTER][IMG]http://fc04.deviantart.com/fs17/f/2007/161/3/e/Heroes___A_Pixelated_Sylar_by_Murraycita.gif[/IMG][/CENTER]
MattZani is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007 - 2008, PixelFX Studios