Warning: mysql_query(): Access denied for user ''@'localhost' (using password: NO) in [path]/includes/template/index.php on line 53

Warning: mysql_query(): A link to the server could not be established in [path]/includes/template/index.php on line 53

Warning: mysql_fetch_assoc() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in [path]/includes/template/index.php on line 54
Register Submit this form
 



Go Back   PS3Center.net Discussion Boards > PlayStation Chat > PlayStation 3 Discussion > Technical Support
Follow us on Twitter!
Connect with Facebook

User Name Yes! I'm over 13
   years old
Password
Confirm Pass Submit this form
Email Address
Confirm Email
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30-06-2008   #1
"The New Guy"
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Component Help

Hey guys,

bought component cables and hooked em up to my tv. Went ino the PS3 display settings and changed it to component cables. then it wanted to know what my tv supported and I looked in the manual and it said it suppported up to 1080i, 720p, and 480p so I checked those and the screen went blank and then the screen went back to the display settings but the screen was extremely small. Am I missing something here? Thank!
Injunjosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2008   #2
The Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UP my bum
Posts: 3,083
Let the PS3 auto select its resolution.
__________________
[CENTER][I][SIZE="3"][COLOR="DarkOrange"]I GOTS TEH RUMBLE CONTROLLER![/COLOR][/SIZE][/I][/CENTER]
[CENTER][IMG]http://fc04.deviantart.com/fs17/f/2007/161/3/e/Heroes___A_Pixelated_Sylar_by_Murraycita.gif[/IMG][/CENTER]
MattZani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2008   #3
1337 Sauce
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 109
hey man. what you need to do is either zoom in on your TV or something like that. most widescreen tv's have the normal, zoom, wide, etc. type of display options. flip through those and see if it helps.

if you are still using a CRT (4:3) tv then it probably doesnt support the higher resolutions.

in either case, use the Progressive display scenario. it causes the tv to refresh the image twice as fast, resulting in a smoother and sharper image. in your case use 720p.
nabokovfan87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007 - 2008, PixelFX Studios