Warning: mysql_query(): Access denied for user ''@'localhost' (using password: NO) in [path]/includes/template/index.php on line 53

Warning: mysql_query(): A link to the server could not be established in [path]/includes/template/index.php on line 53

Warning: mysql_fetch_assoc() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in [path]/includes/template/index.php on line 54
Register Submit this form
 



Go Back   PS3Center.net Discussion Boards > PlayStation Chat > PlayStation 3 Discussion > Technical Support
Follow us on Twitter!
Connect with Facebook

User Name Yes! I'm over 13
   years old
Password
Confirm Pass Submit this form
Email Address
Confirm Email
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13-07-2007   #1
"The New Guy"
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
PS3 BLU-RAY output

I recently purchased a PS3, when I turn it on and the menu system comes up, my TV displays that it is at 1080P, but when I put on Pirates of the Caribbean in Blu-Ray on, it says that it is at 1080i. I am connecting using an HDMI cable, is there something else to do to get this is display in 1080P.
dhunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2007   #2
The Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UP my bum
Posts: 3,083
The BR probably isn't 1080p. also check all the BR settings in the XMB.
__________________
[CENTER][I][SIZE="3"][COLOR="DarkOrange"]I GOTS TEH RUMBLE CONTROLLER![/COLOR][/SIZE][/I][/CENTER]
[CENTER][IMG]http://fc04.deviantart.com/fs17/f/2007/161/3/e/Heroes___A_Pixelated_Sylar_by_Murraycita.gif[/IMG][/CENTER]
MattZani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2007   #3
PCN Member
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 63
It will say on the back of the box if it's full HD or not.
Try unchecking the box that says your TV is 1080i compatible, if the movie starts playing in 720p, the movie probably doesn't have full HD support.
__________________
[URL="http://www.mikeofnamgald.com/wordpress"]mikeofnamgald.com/wordpress[/URL]
moshakirby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2007   #4
The Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UP my bum
Posts: 3,083
If you try and play a BR in 720p, it downscales to SD
__________________
[CENTER][I][SIZE="3"][COLOR="DarkOrange"]I GOTS TEH RUMBLE CONTROLLER![/COLOR][/SIZE][/I][/CENTER]
[CENTER][IMG]http://fc04.deviantart.com/fs17/f/2007/161/3/e/Heroes___A_Pixelated_Sylar_by_Murraycita.gif[/IMG][/CENTER]
MattZani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2007   #5
1337 Sauce
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 257
What type of TV do you have? It sounds like it's having difficulty with the HDCP "handshake" signal being sent by the PS3 via HDMI. If the TV and PS3 do not pass the signal to each other correctly, the signal will automatically cap out at 1080i.

Have you confirmed that anything else transmits at 1080p from your PS3 to HDTV? If so, there might be something else going on here. What? I don't know.
kingofgrills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2007   #6
PCN Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 67
redo ur hdmi connection...make sure 1080p is checked..
asiandrz30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007   #7
The Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UP my bum
Posts: 3,083
actually, if the 'HDMI Handshake' Fails, it outputs at SD or not at all.
__________________
[CENTER][I][SIZE="3"][COLOR="DarkOrange"]I GOTS TEH RUMBLE CONTROLLER![/COLOR][/SIZE][/I][/CENTER]
[CENTER][IMG]http://fc04.deviantart.com/fs17/f/2007/161/3/e/Heroes___A_Pixelated_Sylar_by_Murraycita.gif[/IMG][/CENTER]
MattZani is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007 - 2008, PixelFX Studios