Warning: mysql_query(): Access denied for user ''@'localhost' (using password: NO) in [path]/includes/template/index.php on line 53

Warning: mysql_query(): A link to the server could not be established in [path]/includes/template/index.php on line 53

Warning: mysql_fetch_assoc() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in [path]/includes/template/index.php on line 54
Register Submit this form
 



Go Back   PS3Center.net Discussion Boards > PlayStation Chat > PlayStation 3 Discussion
Follow us on Twitter!
Connect with Facebook

User Name Yes! I'm over 13
   years old
Password
Confirm Pass Submit this form
Email Address
Confirm Email
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-12-2009   #1
PCN Addict
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Posts: 776
PSN ID: treDIDDY97
Just Got YLOD

we called sony and said they would send new ps3 but my memory will be gone and now thats gonna make me give up on ACII
__________________
http://card.mmos.com/psn/profile/tr/...DDY97/card.png

PS3: It only does everything
trediddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009   #2
PCN Senior
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: glasgow
Posts: 360
PSN ID: xEN7xASSASSINx
ohh damn that sucks! :( is it copyrighted? the ACII save data? if not and theres a way to give you it i'll give you mine? its completed and has like 5 trophies left to get(dont think you'd get the trophies anyway)
__________________
i am a creative genius
xEN7xASSASSINx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009   #3
PCN Master
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Trenton, On
Posts: 1,805
PSN ID: m0tl3ysl4y3r
that sucks man I don't really know what else to say except that I hope the new PS3 comes soon
__________________
Go Montreal Canadiens
m0tl3sl4y3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009   #4
PCN Addict
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Posts: 776
PSN ID: treDIDDY97
i dnt know if its copyrighted im just really mad cuz tht game is LONG! and i was on like sequence 9 and i had one more freaking glyph and all the tombs

@M0tl3ysl43r that ps3 aint comin anytime soon cuz christmas comin up :(
__________________
http://card.mmos.com/psn/profile/tr/...DDY97/card.png

PS3: It only does everything

Last edited by trediddy; 11-12-2009 at 11:43 PM..
trediddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009   #5
PCN Master
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Trenton, On
Posts: 1,805
PSN ID: m0tl3ysl4y3r
it sucks that it won't be coming anytime soon
__________________
Go Montreal Canadiens
m0tl3sl4y3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009   #6
PCN Addict
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Posts: 776
PSN ID: treDIDDY97
any ways to get disk out if system wont turn on
__________________
http://card.mmos.com/psn/profile/tr/...DDY97/card.png

PS3: It only does everything
trediddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009   #7
SuperStaff
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Arizona
Posts: 3,118
PSN ID: soldierone
There is but it voids your warrenty. If your sending it to sony i believe they wont take it, but if they are just straight up sending you a new one do it.

Also was it you that had two PS3's in your house? Or do you happen to have access to another PS3? If so I can possibly help you get your Assassins Creed data off the hard drive so you dont have to start all over.
Dustin S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009   #8
PCN Addict
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Posts: 776
PSN ID: treDIDDY97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustin S. View Post
There is but it voids your warrenty. If your sending it to sony i believe they wont take it, but if they are just straight up sending you a new one do it.

Also was it you that had two PS3's in your house? Or do you happen to have access to another PS3? If so I can possibly help you get your Assassins Creed data off the hard drive so you dont have to start all over.
well we supposed to get another one for xmas we dont know if we are sending it in
EDIT: but id be happy to know how to get it out just in case we dont send it in and if we get a second ps3
__________________
http://card.mmos.com/psn/profile/tr/...DDY97/card.png

PS3: It only does everything

Last edited by trediddy; 12-12-2009 at 12:14 PM..
trediddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009   #9
PCN Master
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,527
PSN ID: Dipchit02
lol i just say take the Hard Drive out of the PS3 you are sending them and put that one in your new PS3
Dipchit02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009   #10
PCN Master
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,665
PSN ID: Xtreme8888
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dipchit02 View Post
lol i just say take the Hard Drive out of the PS3 you are sending them and put that one in your new PS3
The problem is doing that prompts the system to require the hard drive to be formatted before the PlayStation 3 will do anything else hence erasing his ACII data forever. Even just pulling out the hard drive and putting it back in causes this to be required.
__________________
http://i691.photobucket.com/albums/v...ignature17.png
Some say he has a long signature and long posts, all we know is he's called X_Racer1.
X_Racer1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009   #11
SuperStaff
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Arizona
Posts: 3,118
PSN ID: soldierone
No if the hard drive already has the PS3 data on it and has yet to be formated for anything else it will just go in. It will just state "profile data has been found on the hard drive" and it will switch all your system data on the ps3 directly to match it.

Since its already with a ps3, he can put it in, copy his data, or back it up, and be good to go.
Dustin S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009   #12
PCN Master
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,527
PSN ID: Dipchit02
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustin S. View Post
No if the hard drive already has the PS3 data on it and has yet to be formated for anything else it will just go in. It will just state "profile data has been found on the hard drive" and it will switch all your system data on the ps3 directly to match it.

Since its already with a ps3, he can put it in, copy his data, or back it up, and be good to go.
yeah that is what i thought you could do. i thought it only asked to format the HDD if it did not recognize the file structure or see any PS3 stuff
Dipchit02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009   #13
SuperStaff
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Arizona
Posts: 3,118
PSN ID: soldierone
Here is a random tutorial i found on how to take the ps3 apart
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4_Ic1_TY-GU

It shows you how to fix YLOD too, but i had it just to show you how to take the ps3 apart.

Inside you will obviously see the entire disc drive, on it is more screws and what not. Self explanatory to unscrew that and take it apart and take your disc out, then put it back together. There is a trick to taking the warrenty sticker off without it saying you did, but i cant find that video.

You should probably have someone help you if you do it though, can be tricky to put it back together. And if you do get another ps3, try to use your current hard drive. I took my hard drive out, put in a new one, and put the old one back in and it didnt reformat it.
Dustin S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009   #14
PCN Addict
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Posts: 776
PSN ID: treDIDDY97
k my dad says he might do it
__________________
http://card.mmos.com/psn/profile/tr/...DDY97/card.png

PS3: It only does everything
trediddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009   #15
PCN Addict
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Posts: 776
PSN ID: treDIDDY97
were going to this company called fuzion electronics
__________________
http://card.mmos.com/psn/profile/tr/...DDY97/card.png

PS3: It only does everything
trediddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009   #16
PCN Master
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,665
PSN ID: Xtreme8888
Apparently from my searching I was indeed wrong about simply pulling out your hard drive and putting in back in requiring format but apparently the hard drive is encrypted to a specific PlayStation 3 so in this case trying to swap the hard drive into another PlayStation 3 will require a format but if you just pull it out and put in back in the encryption matches hence your hard drive doesn't require a format.

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/in...6231422AAdAqpJ
http://forums.gamewinners.com/forums...26&mode=linear
http://www.gamespot.com/pages/forums...ic_id=27114531
__________________
http://i691.photobucket.com/albums/v...ignature17.png
Some say he has a long signature and long posts, all we know is he's called X_Racer1.
X_Racer1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2009   #17
SuperStaff
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Arizona
Posts: 3,118
PSN ID: soldierone
Do you know if you can use the new ps3 to ps3 utility with a SATA to USB cable? I have one and i hear the drive kick in and everything, but the PS3 wont read it as a drive. I was thinking if both drives have the PS3 data on it, perhaps the ps3 to ps3 thing would work
Dustin S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2009   #18
"The New Guy"
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 5
You should back up your PS3 data to an external USB drive and once your PS3 comes back you can load up your data back on to the system.
__________________
PS3 Hard Drive
kiduka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2009   #19
PCN Master
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,665
PSN ID: Xtreme8888
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustin S. View Post
Do you know if you can use the new ps3 to ps3 utility with a SATA to USB cable? I have one and i hear the drive kick in and everything, but the PS3 wont read it as a drive. I was thinking if both drives have the PS3 data on it, perhaps the ps3 to ps3 thing would work
They make those cables, that would have made my life back in co-op a heck of a lot easier instead of having to rely on flaky enclosures but from what I can tell the only way to use the new transfer utility is two hook the two consoles together with an Ethernet cable. I think the reason for this is if you were to take your hard drive from your PlayStation 3 and use a SATA to USB cable on your PC it would see nothing as the entire hard drive is encrypted so only the original PlayStation 3 can read it, in the case of using a SATA to USB cable I think the same things happens since the PlayStation 3 that is trying to read the drive can't get past the drive encryption where the transfer utility has both consoles running so each one is able to read their hard drives successfully and as a result able to send information to the other console for transfer.

Also

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiduka View Post
You should back up your PS3 data to an external USB drive and once your PS3 comes back you can load up your data back on to the system.
That isn't going to work here, his console has the YLOD, hence the console itself can't even load to the XMB, hence making it impossible to run the backup utility or the new transfer utility.
__________________
http://i691.photobucket.com/albums/v...ignature17.png
Some say he has a long signature and long posts, all we know is he's called X_Racer1.

Last edited by X_Racer1; 14-12-2009 at 12:49 PM..
X_Racer1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2009   #20
PCN Addict
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Posts: 776
PSN ID: treDIDDY97
yeah like xracer said i cant even get the system on lol
__________________
http://card.mmos.com/psn/profile/tr/...DDY97/card.png

PS3: It only does everything
trediddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007 - 2008, PixelFX Studios