Warning: mysql_query(): Access denied for user ''@'localhost' (using password: NO) in [path]/includes/template/index.php on line 53

Warning: mysql_query(): A link to the server could not be established in [path]/includes/template/index.php on line 53

Warning: mysql_fetch_assoc() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in [path]/includes/template/index.php on line 54
Register Submit this form
 



Go Back   PS3Center.net Discussion Boards > PlayStation Chat > PlayStation 3 Discussion > Technical Support
Follow us on Twitter!
Connect with Facebook

User Name Yes! I'm over 13
   years old
Password
Confirm Pass Submit this form
Email Address
Confirm Email
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26-06-2008   #1
"The New Guy"
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
virus

i have a virus on my ps3 how do i get it off
kennith123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2008   #2
The Creator
Site Admin
Michal's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,315
PSN ID: popiul99
Can you give us more details?
__________________
Michal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2008   #3
The Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UP my bum
Posts: 3,083
You cannot get a Virus on a PS3, as it would have to be digitally signed, and manually unpacked, which is 1 impossible, and 2 fool proof.
__________________
[CENTER][I][SIZE="3"][COLOR="DarkOrange"]I GOTS TEH RUMBLE CONTROLLER![/COLOR][/SIZE][/I][/CENTER]
[CENTER][IMG]http://fc04.deviantart.com/fs17/f/2007/161/3/e/Heroes___A_Pixelated_Sylar_by_Murraycita.gif[/IMG][/CENTER]
MattZani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008   #4
MOD
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Earth
Posts: 850
PSN ID: sauberbmw
stop watching porn
just kiddin
mat is right, you can't get viruses
Sauberbmw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2008   #5
1337 Sauce
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 109
format your hard drive using windows and then reinstall the os using the ps3.
nabokovfan87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2008   #6
MOD
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Earth
Posts: 850
PSN ID: sauberbmw
Quote:
Originally Posted by nabokovfan87 View Post
format your hard drive using windows and then reinstall the os using the ps3.
he cant because the harddrive the ps3 uses is a SATA 2.5" HDD which pcs dont use only laptops.

if you can access your system settings while using the ps3 then try restoring the ps3 to default settings. if all else fails the do a system restore where everything is wiped out
Sauberbmw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008   #7
1337 Sauce
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 109
dude. a sata cord is a sata cord is a sata cord. the extra 2.5" of air arent gonna do anything.

i know this works because i have done it myself when i tried to back up my 60 gig by hooking it up to a pc. all you do is plug the cords in like normal and it works.
nabokovfan87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008   #8
"The New Guy"
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by nabokovfan87 View Post
dude. a sata cord is a sata cord is a sata cord. the extra 2.5" of air arent gonna do anything.

i know this works because i have done it myself when i tried to back up my 60 gig by hooking it up to a pc. all you do is plug the cords in like normal and it works.
In all seriousness, you have no clue as to what to direct the original poster towards.

You don't blurt out commands, you ask him what the problem is and he will follow the suit and tell you the information you need to know to try to help him.

Also, the PS3 has an internal formating program, so he could just do it simply and easily from his PS3 if need be; which is very unlikely.
CautionHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008   #9
1337 Sauce
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 201
PSN ID: Panzerdemon
maybe his ps3 is breaking down or a error happened when he was updating firmware lots of stuff resetting default settings is easiest to see if its the XMB if not your gonna most likely have to format then call sony who knows lol
Reno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008   #10
"The New Guy"
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno View Post
maybe his ps3 is breaking down or a error happened when he was updating firmware lots of stuff resetting default settings is easiest to see if its the XMB if not your gonna most likely have to format then call sony who knows lol
PS3 have a recovery menu which allows for reinstallation of firmware if it was wrongfully installed, If you need guidance to this menu OP, just ask here; it may help, but I don't believe that is the problem.
CautionHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008   #11
MOD
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Earth
Posts: 850
PSN ID: sauberbmw
its probably not a virus but a firmware error
Sauberbmw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007 - 2008, PixelFX Studios